March 18, 2019

Local Swimmers Place Well in Long Course Regional Championships

Liam Leavy placed in the top 10 in all 6 of his events in the 2011 Long Course Regional Championships. (Photo courtesy of Carol Himsel Daly)

The Valley-Shore Y Marlins competed in the 2011 Long Course Regional Championships July 9-11 at pools in Middletown and East Hartford.

Fifteen swimmers in the 12 and under age group swam at Odessa pool in East Hartford.

Local swimmers placing among the top finishers were:

  • Kim Berardis of Deep River (7th place female 10/under, 50 meter butterfly, 48.27, and 10th place 50 meter backstroke, 47.68)
  • Liam Leavy of Ivoryton (2nd place in the male 200 meter individual medley, 4:00.86, 7th place in the 10/under 50 meter freestyle, 41.46, 8th place in both the 10/under 100 meter freestyle, 1:32.40, and 200 meter freestyle, 3:18.56, and 9th place in the 10/under 50 meter backstroke, 50.37)
  • Erin-Katherine Daly of Ivoryton (8th place female 15-18, 200 meter backstroke, 2:48.77)
  • Amelia Haney of Essex (6th place female 15-15, 100 meter butterfly, 1:16.67)

Other local swimmers also among the top 10 finishers were Sam Fuchs of Old Lyme (3rd place in 3 events: male 10/under 50 meter breaststroke, 53.07, 10/under, 100 meter backstroke, 1:42.07, 10/under 50 meter backstroke, 48.64, 6th place in the 10/under 200 meter freestyle, 3:15.74, and 7th place in the 10/under 100 meter freestyle, 1:32.08), Daniel Chen of Madison (1st place male 10/under 100 meter butterfly, 1:49.18, 10/under 50meter butterfly, 53.09, 10th place 10/under 200 meter freestyle, 3:27.09),  Daniel Griffith of Old Saybrook (10th place in the male 10/under 50 meter butterfly, 1:02.90), , Kayla Mendonca of Madison, (1st place female 10/under 100 meter butterfly, 1:37.01, 3rd place in both the 10/under 200 meter freestyle, 3:05.15, and 200 meter individual medley, 3:30.74 and 8th place in the 10/under 100 meter breaststroke, 1:58.98) Hannah Smyth of Madison (9th place in the female 12/under 200 meter freestyle, 2:45.78).

Also competing were Guilford brothers Robert and Bill May, Gabriella Wira of Madison, Liam Ber and Christine Gallagher from Westbrook, and Anna Daly of Ivoryton.

Daniel Chen’s and Kayla Mendonca’s performances in their 100 meter butterfly qualified them to swim in the Connecticut Long Course Age Group Championships later this month. Kayla, age 8, now holds the team record in the 10/under girls 100 meter butterfly .

Thirteen swimmers in the 13-18 age group swam at the Freeman Athletic Center at Wesleyan University. Among those placing in the top ten was Peter Fuchs of Old Lyme (8th place, male 14/under, 100 meter backstroke, 1:18.08, and 9th place 14/under, 200 meter individual medley, 2:46.43).

Other top ten finishers were:

Alexis Henry of Old Saybrook (8th place female 15-18, 100 meter freestyle, 1:07.25), and Nick Husted also of Old Saybrook (1st place male 13-14, 800 meter freestyle, 10:21.00, 3rd place 14/under, 200 meter freestyle. 2:19.25 and 8th place, 14/under, 100 meter freestyle, 1:06.71).

Jessica Lee of Old Lyme also competed at Wesleyan.  Other local swimmers also competing were Kerry Brock and Danielle LaMay of Old Saybrook; Stephanie Gallagher of Westbrook;  and Davide Mendonca, Alexis Valentin and Callie Weiler, all of Madison.

Swimming in the male 15-18, 100 meter backstroke, high school sophomore Michael Iranpour of Guilford achieved a best time of 1:14.97, and now holds the team record for this event.

The Marlins are ending their summer long course season this month with swimmers qualified for both the Long Course Connecticut Senior Championships July 15-18 and the Age Group Championships on July 23-25. Both meets will be swum at Wesleyan.

Share